Saturday, May 23, 2009

Asian Continental Championship round 11: Ganguly wins the tourney, Antonio to world cup of chess; So, Torre losses

GM Regelio Antonio, top Filipino finisher and one of the "Old Guard" of Philippine chess

As everyone among the top boards were settling for quick draws, which is quite understandable, Wesley So decided to make things a bit more complicated and enters a new and dangerous line of the Rossolimo Variation. Wesley's choice of 11.Qxc5?! against GM Le Quanf Liem was never seen before and the choice remains shrouded in mystery. But that's Wesley's style. Whether it's another idea of pawn advance on the queen side, I say only Wesley can tell. Eventually, Wesley burns the clock for the rest of the game, got into all kinds of trouble and lost the match. A sorry loss for Wesley. There is nothing more painful than loosing a game on the final day of a tournament. So has a tournament rating performance of 2568 with 4 wins, 2 losses and 5 draws.

Now, for many Wesley So fans followers, set aside the petty ramblings and make way for serious discussions. You'll do Wesley a huge, huge favor.

To wrap things up, Indian and Chinese dominance of the sports in the continent remains as strong as ever. GM Surya Shekhar of India won on tie break over Chinese GM Zhou Weiqui to claim the title. Both finished with similar score of 8.0 points a piece. GM Antonio on the other hand settled for a quick 12 move draw with GM Zhou Weiqui. Antonio finished the championship with 7.5 points good for 3rd to 8th place and more importantly, Antonio will be at Khanty- Mansiysk, Russia for the world cup of chess later this year. GM Torre was also not so fortunate as he was defeated handily by first seed, GM Krishnan Sasikiran. Torre and So both finished the tournament with 6.5 points good for 21 and 22 place respectively.

It's not over yet folks. Now let us turn our attention to 2nd Subic International Chess Tournament slated May 24- June 1. Although I really hate this follow up system by NCFP of two consecutive tournaments. More to come...








For complete results from the final round, go HERE

Final Ranking after 11 Rounds

Rk.
NameFEDRtgPts. TB1 TB2
1GMGanguly Surya ShekharIND26258,025462554
2GMZhou WeiqiCHN25638,025052515
3
Yu YangyiCHN24337,525752582
4GMYu ShaotengCHN25047,525702585
5GMLe Quang LiemVIE25917,525452551
6GMAntonio Rogelio JrPHI25187,525292544
7GMHou YifanCHN25907,525252535
8GMZhou JianchaoCHN26357,524992506
9GMSandipan ChandaIND25587,025772587
10GMSasikiran KrishnanIND26827,025282536
11GMKunte AbhijitIND25137,025102526
12GMGupta AbhijeetIND25707,025082514
13GMNegi ParimarjanIND25927,024942502
14GMNguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE25887,024902497
15GMLi ShilongCHN25577,024892498
16GMKazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ26267,024742481
17GMFilippov AntonUZB25847,024712479
18GMDao Thien HaiVIE25466,525532569
19
Wan YunguoCHN24346,525362556
20IMAl Sayed Moh Mad NQAT24966,525352551
21GMSo WesleyPHI26416,525202527
22GMTorre EugenioPHI25616,525012511
23
Ding LirenCHN24586,025962604
24GMRahman ZiaurBAN25236,025492558
25GMIuldachev SaidaliUZB24976,025482569
26GMMurshed NiazBAN24076,025482554
27IMToufighi HomayoonIRI24786,025472567
28GMMoradiabadi ElshanIRI25266,025432559
29GMTu Hoang ThongVIE25066,025252543
30
Gao RuiCHN25006,025182532
31
Pak EvgeniyKAZ23286,025122524
32
Gundavaa BayarsaikhanMGL24616,025042523
33GMDeepan Chakkravarthy JIND24826,024802497
34GMLaylo DarwinPHI25096,024772488
35GMAl-Modiahki MohamadQAT25856,024642472
36CMNguyen Van HuyVIE24236,024632483
37GMGhaem Maghami EhsanIRI25936,024582463
38GMWang RuiCHN24346,024362446
39GMMegaranto SusantoINA25536,024342440
40
Xiu DeshunCHN24225,525542560
41IMBitoon RichardPHI24795,525322549
42IMHarika DronavalliIND24745,525212550
43FMBatchuluun TsegmedMGL23915,525152521
44FMVidit Santosh GujrathiIND24415,525132530
45GMMahjoob MortezaIRI24985,524952514
46GMBui VinhVIE25225,524742481
47IMNolte RolandoPHI24795,524682486
48GMNguyen Anh DungVIE25185,524502462
49GMHossain EnamulBAN25315,524472453
50GMVillamayor BuenaventuraPHI24745,523962405
51IMIrwanto SadikinINA24475,025442551
52IMDimakiling OliverPHI24265,025372544
53GMGonzales JaysonPHI24655,025322548
54IMAshwin JayaramIND24135,025142534
55IMSadorra Julio CatalinoPHI24515,025112528
56IMNguyen Thanh SonVIE24485,025082528
57FMWahono AwamINA23915,025032513
58
Zhang ZiyangCHN24195,024782493
59GMGomez John PaulPHI25385,024732480
60
Garma EdgardoPHI24215,024702485
61GMParagua MarkPHI25295,024622471
62IMAkshayraj KoreIND24045,024372451
63IMMas HafizulhelmiMAS24255,024142429
64GMKim AlexeyKOR24815,023882396
65
Yang KaiqiCHN24135,023842395
66
Wang LiCHN24014,524982506
67
Lou YipingCHN24104,524812501
68IMHassan AbdullahUAE23224,524792488
69FMPriyadharshan KIND24114,524622479
70
Garcia Jan EmmanuelPHI22924,524472452
71
Yu LieCHN23074,524402444
72FMNovita AnjasINA23454,024842494
73FMAlhuwar JasemUAE22934,024782485
74FMAbu Sufian ShakilBAN23784,024722477
75
Causo DenielPHI23674,024582463
76FMHoang Canh HuanVIE23784,024552469
77
Jia HaoxiangCHN23444,024512460
78
Pascua HaridasPHI23594,024502468
79IMBancod RonaldPHI23564,024462450
80
Olay Edgar ReggiePHI23484,024232461
81CMNguyen Hoang NamVIE22814,023922426
82
Elorta DavidPHI23723,024942508
83IMKhamrakulov DzhurabekUZB25243,024812490
84
Chua AaronMAS21162,024002415
85
Celis Solomon B IiiMAC20071,023882401
86GMDzhumaev MaratUZB25520,000

5 comments:

andrade said...

A terrible loss for Wesley. He looks totally confused.

Boylston Chess Club said...

So much for a 15 year old kid. A bad loss but a good try ;)

Mark Weeks said...

I haven't heard of GM Antonio for quite sometime. I really thought he quits chess! Good to see that your GM Antonio is back on the world chess scene, and with a vengeance! Oh my, what a surprise. Congratulation Joey!

cheszka said...

thanks also for the updates and your good insights. I'm one of your readers now. Just added you as one of the blog I follow. keep up the good work. More power to your blog!

yullian bei said...

So maybe left out but it is ok since he can concentrate on other tournament. his play also intrique and more live to watch. congrat to GM Antonio Rogelio jr.