Thursday, May 21, 2009

Asian Continental Chess Championship round 9: Beautiful win by So, Antonio is now the sole leader!

In military tactics a flanking maneuver also called a flank attack is an attack on the sides of an opposing force. If a flanking maneuver succeeds, the opposing force would be surrounded from two or more directions, which significantly reduces the maneuverability of the outflanked force and its ability to defend itself. A psychological advantage may also be present, as flank forces usually do not expect to be attacked. (from wikipedia)

That's how I will describe the So-Moradiabi game. The win by So was a beauty. The moment Wesley successfully breach and open the c file (24. cxd6), So did not waste time to execute a beautiful flanking maneuver to attack the enemy king as black's right flanks collapses. It is always beautiful to come from behind the enemy line and struck everyone without mercy from all direction. With the win, Wesley improve his score to 6.0 points and remains in contention to finish in the top ten (to be able qualify for the World Cup of Chess) should he scored at least 1.5 points in the last two rounds. Two draws or a win and a loss is a disaster.

But look, look! Wesley will be pair against another chess prodigy, the current youngest Grandmaster in the world, Hou Yifan of China in the 10th round. This match up is already creating a stir among Wesley So followers. As one kibitzer naughtily commented, bagay silang dalawa.

And hey, the biggest win of the day for the Filipino chessers is the victory of GM Rogelio Antonio against GM Le Qua Liem from Vietnam. The win elevates him on top of the standings with 7.0 points, half a point behind his four foreign player pursuers. Antonio, who has been under severe criticism from chess media personnel after his successful campaign in the US by joining strings of "mediocre" tournaments where he emerges overall champions, now just two rounds away from winning one of the biggest tournament of his career in more than a decade. More than that, a ticket for the world cup of chess to be held later this year in Russia is almost certain.

For complete round 9 results, go HERE. For Round 10 pairings, they are HERE.

Rank after Round 9 (Open section)

NameFEDRtgPts. TB1 TB2
1GMAntonio Rogelio JrPHI25187,025102527
2GMSandipan ChandaIND25586,525902601
3GMGanguly Surya ShekharIND26256,525372547
4GMHou YifanCHN25906,524982508
5GMZhou WeiqiCHN25636,524962508
6GMYu ShaotengCHN25046,025782600
Yu YangyiCHN24336,025682576
8GMDao Thien HaiVIE25466,025582581
9GMRahman ZiaurBAN25236,025442555
10GMSasikiran KrishnanIND26826,025322537
11GMKunte AbhijitIND25136,025102532
12GMSo WesleyPHI26416,025002506
13GMZhou JianchaoCHN26356,024742479
Ding LirenCHN24585,526022614
15GMMurshed NiazBAN24075,525492555
16IMAl Sayed Moh Mad NQAT24965,525482571
17GMLe Quang LiemVIE25915,525382544
18GMIuldachev SaidaliUZB24975,525352561
19GMNegi ParimarjanIND25925,524892497
20GMNguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE25885,524822490
21GMFilippov AntonUZB25845,524712482
22GMTorre EugenioPHI25615,524642471
23GMAl-Modiahki MohamadQAT25855,524592467
Xiu DeshunCHN24225,025642572
25GMMoradiabadi ElshanIRI25265,025542567
26IMToufighi HomayoonIRI24785,025452571
27IMBitoon RichardPHI24795,025442569
Wan YunguoCHN24345,025392566
29GMTu Hoang ThongVIE25065,025312557
30GMGupta AbhijeetIND25705,025202524
Gundavaa BayarsaikhanMGL24615,024972522
32GMLaylo DarwinPHI25095,024962514
33GMLi ShilongCHN25575,024922504
34GMKazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ26265,024662474
35GMDeepan Chakkravarthy JIND24825,024632483
36IMNolte RolandoPHI24795,024372456
37GMMegaranto SusantoINA25535,024262432
38IMIrwanto SadikinINA24474,525592568
39GMGonzales JaysonPHI24654,525482573
Gao RuiCHN25004,525412563
41IMHarika DronavalliIND24744,525302570
42FMVidit Santosh GujrathiIND24414,525272552
43IMAshwin JayaramIND24134,525132539
44IMNguyen Thanh SonVIE24484,525072532
45GMMahjoob MortezaIRI24984,525022528
Pak EvgeniyKAZ23284,525012515
47GMGomez John PaulPHI25384,524832494
48GMParagua MarkPHI25294,524752489
49GMNguyen Anh DungVIE25184,524702488
50GMGhaem Maghami EhsanIRI25934,524462450
51IMDimakiling OliverPHI24264,025502557
52FMBatchuluun TsegmedMGL23914,025272535
Wang LiCHN24014,025142523
54FMWahono AwamINA23914,025132527
Zhang ZiyangCHN24194,024892510
56GMBui VinhVIE25224,024812491
Garma EdgardoPHI24214,024752496
Causo DenielPHI23674,024682476
59CMNguyen Van HuyVIE24234,024672494
60GMHossain EnamulBAN25314,024472455
Garcia Jan EmmanuelPHI22924,024462453
62IMAkshayraj KoreIND24044,024442464
63IMMas HafizulhelmiMAS24254,024352454
64GMWang RuiCHN24344,024262438
65GMVillamayor BuenaventuraPHI24744,024052418
66GMKim AlexeyKOR24814,023752384
67IMSadorra Julio CatalinoPHI24513,525462557
Lou YipingCHN24103,525052532
69IMHassan AbdullahUAE23223,524962504
70FMAbu Sufian ShakilBAN23783,524802488
71FMPriyadharshan KIND24113,524692493
72IMBancod RonaldPHI23563,524562463
Yu LieCHN23073,524492455
Yang KaiqiCHN24133,524082421
Elorta DavidPHI23723,024942508
76FMAlhuwar JasemUAE22933,024932503
77IMKhamrakulov DzhurabekUZB25243,024812490
Pascua HaridasPHI23593,024752486
Olay Edgar ReggiePHI23483,024732481
80FMHoang Canh HuanVIE23783,024712490
Jia HaoxiangCHN23443,024682477
82CMNguyen Hoang NamVIE22813,024282436
83FMNovita AnjasINA23452,525062514
Chua AaronMAS21162,024252439
Celis Solomon B IiiMAC20071,024042424
86GMDzhumaev MaratUZB25520,000

No comments: