Sunday, May 31, 2009

2nd Subic International open: GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan is the man!

First from the Middle East, GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami of Iran

If my memory serves me correctly, no players coming from the Middle East has won a major tournament in the Philippines. So we may be seeing history here. As we have stated before, Filipinos, Chinese and Indians owns local tournaments. Not anymore. Iranian GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami finally introduced himself to local chess fans by winning the 2nd edition of Subic open that saw the participation of 17 GMs and and 14 IMs, many of them GM candidates. GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami finished the tournament undefeated as he posted 5 wins and 4 draws for a total of 7 points, half a point behind his 7 pursuers. Magahmi has a performance rating of 2698, a huge improvement from his luckluster performance at Asian Continental Championship of just 2480, finishing only at 37th place. The best finishers among Filipinos are IMs Bitoon, Sadorra, GMs Paragua and Gonzales who only manages to garnered a total of 5.5 points good for 14, 15, 19 and 20th place respectively.

With this, the Subic tournaments finally draw to a close. Now all is quiet again in the Eastern front. It's been three weeks of non stop blogging for us. Hope you will continue to follow this blog as we will continue our usual regular habit of one post per day. Have to gather more information on what's next for our Filipino players and of course for Wesley So. Hope Wesley would quickly recover from the bad tournament and regain his old form in no time.

For complete results of the 9th and final round please go HERE. Replay of the games from the top boards can be view HERE.

Again, many thanks for following!

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk.
NameFEDRtgPts. TB1 TB2
1GMGhaem Maghami EhsanIRI25937,024892500
2
Xiu DeshunCHN24226,525522561
3IMYang KaiqiCHN24136,525352540
4GMRahman ZiaurBAN25236,524982520
5GMSandipan ChandaIND25586,524862496
6GMNguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE25886,524782486
7GMGanguly Surya ShekharIND26256,524702477
8GMGupta AbhijeetIND25706,524112420
9
Yu YangyiCHN24336,025622574
10IMAshwin JayaramIND24136,024442477
11GMNegi ParimarjanIND25926,024342444
12GMDao Thien HaiVIE25465,525112525
13GMDeepan Chakkravarthy JIND24825,524902502
14IMBitoon RichardPHI24795,524762500
15IMSadorra Julio CatalinoPHI24515,524512475
16FMArvind C JIND22755,524472460
17GMMegaranto SusantoINA25535,524452450
18IMTania SachdevIND24235,524152438
19GMParagua MarkPHI25295,524062420
20GMGonzales JaysonPHI24655,523912407
21IMNguyen Thanh SonVIE24485,523832394
22CMNguyen Van HuyVIE24235,523252341
23
Jia HaoxiangCHN23445,024272467
24IMDimakiling OliverPHI24265,024192443
25
Bagamasbad EfrenPHI22835,024182440
26GMLaylo DarwinPHI25095,024102425
27CMNguyen Hoang NamVIE22815,024012416
28FMPriyadharshan KIND24115,023982425
29IMNolte RolandoPHI24795,023982415
30
Gao RuiCHN25005,023962409
31GMKunte AbhijitIND25135,023802395
32
Milagrosa AlexanderPHI22275,023742387
33GMVillamayor BuenaventuraPHI24745,023172323
34IMZhang ZiyangCHN24194,524702511
35
Habla JonyPHI23004,524662493
36
Lou YipingCHN24104,524512494
37
Wan YunguoCHN24344,523952414
38WGMMohota NishaIND23044,523932430
39GMNguyen Anh DungVIE25184,523712384
40IMNadera Barlo APHI24004,522912314
41FMBatchuluun TsegmedMGL23914,522392264
42
Yu LieCHN23074,024732482
43
Senador EmmanuelPHI23604,024502478
44GMMurshed NiazBAN24074,024462477
45IMMas HafizulhelmiMAS24254,024222448
46
Olay Edgar ReggiePHI23484,024092451
47
Garcia Jan EmmanuelPHI22924,024082437
48
Wang LiCHN24014,024002421
49IMTirtoINA24174,023962420
50
Tejas RavichandranIND21774,023842395
51
Florendo Paulo JamesPHI22574,023432356
52IMIrwanto SadikinINA24474,023012307
53
Salcedo RichilieuPHI22034,022932318
54FMSegarra RandyPHI23164,022922321
55
Arroyo ChristianPHI22133,524122420
56
Lluch VictorPHI22603,523712383
57
Portugalera RicPHI22403,523552392
58
Lkhamsuren UuganbayarMGL20383,523402352
59
Legaspi RhobelPHI23583,523092324
60
Andador RolandoPHI22863,523082335
61IMBancod RonaldPHI23563,522742292
62FMChua Zheng Yuan TerrySIN22503,024002406
63FMSimanjuntak SebastianINA22603,023892403
64
Li PanruCHN21463,023762393
65
Morazo John RanelPHI21333,023742384
66
Ochoa Carl VictorPHI22763,023462382
67
Pascua HaridasPHI23593,023312346
68
Mariano Nelson IIIPHI20923,023112339
69
Causo DenielPHI23673,022752289
70
Diez AllanPHI02,522862313
71FMCastellano ChristopherPHI22952,522522288
72
Fernandez DandelPHI20662,023112327
73WIMNadig KruttikaIND23612,022852309
74
Chua AaronMAS21161,521182249

4 comments:

cheszka said...

Thanks for the updates although I miss your usual "side-court" commentary. Oh well, perhaps you're just fag out.

More power to your blog!

F.A. Buenaventura said...

Hi catalos!

GM Ghaem Maghami was GM Wesley So's opponent in a drawn match for his 3rd and final GM norm. Luckily I was crazy enough to be there in Duty Free Fiesta mall that December afternoon. Lots of high fives and smiling Filipinos as we had our 7th GM and one of the world's youngest.

Catolos said...

heszka,

I have love and hate relationship with Fritz and RYbka nowadays. I prefer human psycholgy,


Chess Kiko,

Unfortunately, I wasn't at Duty Free in Paranaque on that historic day. I wasn't into chess blogging then. I beleive it was a very short drawn game, no more than 25 moves? After Wesley became a GM this blog was born less than a month after!

F.A. Buenaventura said...

Catalos, I emailed Rusticbull about something that might interest you, please try to chat with him. Ok? More power!