Saturday, March 28, 2009

"Battle of GMs" round 5 and 6. So still in the lead

As everybody may very well know by now, seasoned veteran GM Rogelio Antonio was the first player to stop the onslaught of GM Wesley So after scoring five straight victories in the well publicized Battle of GMs in Dapitan City. Anyway below is the highly entertaining game between GM Jayson Gonzales and GM Wesley So during their encounter in round 5 which Wesley won. White is Gonzales and black is So. White lost on time but black still has the edge when white's flag fell. I still have not fully acquainted myself yet with this new chess diagram viewer which is first brought to our attention by chesspatzer blog. chesspublisher's site is down so I have to look for other option to replay the games. Heck, I look like a complete idiot in every inch trying to tweak this one out. But this is much better than put up with java because of the space constraint. Enjoy!

Round 5 on 2009/03/27 at 0900
13GMLAYLO Darwin½ - ½GMANTONIO Rogelio Jr12
24GMVILLAMAYOR Buenaventura1 - 0IMBITOON Richard2
35GMGOMEZ John Paul½ - ½IMSADORRA Julio Catalino1
46GMTORRE Eugenio½ - ½GMPARAGUA Mark11
57IMNOLTE Rolando1 - 0IMDABLEO Ronald10
68GMGONZALES Jayson0 - 1GMSO Wesley9

Round 6 on 2009/03/27 at 1630

112GMANTONIO Rogelio Jr½ - ½GMSO Wesley9
210IMDABLEO Ronald½ - ½GMGONZALES Jayson8
311GMPARAGUA Mark½ - ½IMNOLTE Rolando7
41IMSADORRA Julio Catalino½ - ½GMTORRE Eugenio6
52IMBITOON Richard½ - ½GMGOMEZ John Paul5
63GMLAYLO Darwin½ - ½GMVILLAMAYOR Buenaventura4

Rank after Round 6

NameFEDRtgPts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1GMSO WesleyPHI26275,50,00,015,50
2GMANTONIO Rogelio JrPHI25194,00,00,511,50
3GMLAYLO DarwinPHI25043,50,00,09,25
4GMGOMEZ John PaulPHI25393,50,00,06,75
5IMBITOON RichardPHI24733,01,00,09,75
6GMPARAGUA MarkPHI25373,01,00,09,00
7IMNOLTE RolandoPHI24883,01,00,06,75
8GMTORRE EugenioPHI25603,01,00,06,00
9IMSADORRA Julio CatalinoPHI24452,51,00,07,25
10GMVILLAMAYOR BuenaventuraPHI24712,50,00,05,75
11GMGONZALES JaysonPHI24681,50,00,03,50
12IMDABLEO RonaldPHI24321,00,00,02,50

No comments: